WorkCV

MyPerfectCV vs LiveCareer · UK comparison

MyPerfectCV vs LiveCareer: which is better in the UK?

Short answer

MyPerfectCV and LiveCareer are run by the same company, BOLD LLC, and work the same way: you build for free, pay a small trial fee to download a PDF or Word CV, and the trial then renews every four weeks until you cancel.

MyPerfectCV is cheaper once the trial ends: £16.95 every 4 weeks against £19.85, and £59.40 a year against £83.40. LiveCareer's trial is £1.00 cheaper (£1.95 against £2.95). Left running for 12 weeks, MyPerfectCV costs £53.80 and LiveCareer £61.50.

If you would rather not manage a renewing trial, WorkCV is a one-off alternative: £7.99 once for one CV and its cover letter, or £24.99 once for 90 days of applications.

Prices and terms checked on 4 October 2026 from each provider's official pages. WorkCV is a third option and a competitor to both; we show where each one is the better fit.

Both are run by the same company

The terms of use for both MyPerfectCV and LiveCareer name BOLD LLC as the company you contract with. Both sites offer the same Bold.pro online profile and use the same model: a low-cost 14-day trial that renews every four weeks unless you cancel. Choosing between them is mostly a choice of templates and price, not of different companies or policies.

Sources: MyPerfectCV terms of use and LiveCareer terms of use.

Cost over time

What you pay if you forget to cancel.

Both trials renew automatically. These totals assume the trial is never cancelled, using the renewal terms each provider publishes.

Cost over time: MyPerfectCV, LiveCareer and WorkCV
MyPerfectCVLiveCareerWorkCV
First payment£2.95£1.95£7.99 for one CV, or £24.99 for the Pass
Total after 4 weeks if not cancelled£19.90£21.80£7.99 or £24.99; no further charge
Total after 12 weeks if not cancelled£53.80£61.50£7.99 or £24.99; no further charge
Annual option£59.40 a year, renews yearly£83.40 a year, renews yearlyNone needed; nothing renews
MyPerfectCV's renewal wording: “After 14 days, your subscription will be automatically renewed for £16.95, charged every 4 weeks.”
LiveCareer's renewal wording: “After 14 days it automatically renews for £19.85 billed every four weeks.”

Side by side

MyPerfectCV, LiveCareer and WorkCV compared.

MyPerfectCV vs LiveCareer vs WorkCV, checked 4 October 2026
AreaMyPerfectCVLiveCareerWorkCV
Company you contract withBOLD LLCBOLD LLCWorkCV, an independent UK CV builder
Free plan downloadsTXT onlyTXT onlyNo free download of a built CV; free blank Word template
Trial£2.95 for 14 days£1.95 for 14 daysNo trial: pay once when you download
After the trial£16.95 every 4 weeks until cancelled£19.85 every 4 weeks until cancelledNothing renews
Annual plan£59.40 a year, renews yearly£83.40 a year, renews yearlyNot needed: £24.99 covers 90 days, once
TemplatesOver 40 templates and 700 designs46 CV templates3 UK CV layouts
Paid downloadsPDF, Word and TXTWord, PDF, TXT and HTMLPDF and Word
Cover lettersCover letter builderCover letter builder, 6 templatesMatching letter included with each CV
Other toolsCV Check, pre-written content, Bold.pro profileExpert suggestions, CV review, Bold.pro profileFree ATS checker and job tracker; AI suggestions only applied when you approve them
Money-back termsRefund if requested within 14 days of subscribingRefund if unhappy during the first 14 daysSee WorkCV's refund policy

Free plans

Is MyPerfectCV free? Is LiveCareer free?

MyPerfectCV

Build CVs and cover letters free, but free downloads are TXT only. PDF and Word downloads need a paid plan.

LiveCareer

Build CVs and cover letters free, but free downloads are TXT only. Word and PDF downloads need a paid plan.

Choose MyPerfectCV if

  • You want a large choice of designs and pre-written CV content
  • You plan to keep a subscription: its renewal and annual prices are lower than LiveCareer's
  • You will cancel before day 14, or deliberately choose the annual plan

Choose LiveCareer if

  • You want the cheapest trial and will definitely cancel before day 14
  • You prefer LiveCareer's template set; features are otherwise very close
  • You also want an HTML copy of your CV, which LiveCareer lists alongside Word and PDF

Choose WorkCV if

  • You need a finished UK CV and cover letter, not an ongoing membership
  • You want to pay £7.99 once for one CV and its matching letter, as PDF and Word
  • You are applying for several jobs: £24.99 once covers 90 days of CVs and letters
  • You never want to remember to cancel anything
  • You are happy with three clean UK layouts rather than dozens of designs

Official sources

This is an independent comparison. Neither MyPerfectCV nor LiveCareer is affiliated with WorkCV, and product names belong to their owners. Plans, regional prices and terms change, so check the official pages before you pay.

Leaving a subscription CV builder?

Unlimited CVs, without the monthly charge.

The Job Search Pass gives you unlimited UK CVs and matching cover letters for 90 days, as PDF and Word, for £24.99 once. It never renews, so there is nothing to cancel.

£24.99once · 90 days
  • Unlimited CVs and cover letters for 90 days
  • Duplicate your CV for each job in one click
  • PDF and editable Word downloads
  • One payment, never renews

Covered CVs stay editable and downloadable after the 90 days. You can also keep editing one saved CV and letter for £7.99 once. Build and preview free first. Compare plans

FAQ

MyPerfectCV vs LiveCareer: common questions.

Are MyPerfectCV and LiveCareer the same company?+

Yes. The terms of use on myperfectcv.co.uk and livecareer.co.uk both name BOLD LLC as the company you contract with (checked 4 October 2026). They are separate websites with different templates and prices.

Is MyPerfectCV free?+

Partly. Build CVs and cover letters free, but free downloads are TXT only. PDF and Word downloads need a paid plan. The paid trial is £2.95 for 14 days, then £16.95 every 4 weeks unless cancelled.

Is LiveCareer free?+

Partly. Build CVs and cover letters free, but free downloads are TXT only. Word and PDF downloads need a paid plan. The paid trial is £1.95 for 14 days, then £19.85 every 4 weeks unless cancelled.

Which is cheaper, MyPerfectCV or LiveCareer?+

LiveCareer's 14-day trial is cheaper (£1.95 against £2.95), but MyPerfectCV is cheaper after that: £16.95 every 4 weeks against £19.85, and £59.40 a year against £83.40.

How do I avoid being charged after the trial?+

Cancel before the 14-day trial ends and keep the confirmation email. Both sites renew automatically every four weeks after the trial. WorkCV's cancellation guides link to each provider's official route.

Does WorkCV renew automatically?+

No. WorkCV charges £7.99 once for one CV and its matching cover letter, or £24.99 once for 90 days of CVs and letters. Neither renews.

Want a UK CV without a renewing trial?

Build and preview free. Pay £7.99 once to download one CV and its matching cover letter, or £24.99 once for 90 days of applications. Nothing renews.